Investor Relations

Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Investor Tool kit

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertCompany TearsheetMobile IR SiteSocial Media Sharing

Financial Highlights

Select Period: Financial Charting
 2014 FQ2 YTD2013 FY2012 FY2011 FY
Period Ended6/30/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Balance Sheet ($000)   
Gross Depreciable Property18,038,8425,204,3241,798,490209,326
Net Property Investment17,377,8374,991,1381,742,380193,986
Finance Leases62,09455,07900
Property Held for Sale: Nondepreciable06796651,818
Construction in ProgressNANA00
Mortgage Loans97,58726,27900
Senior Secured Debt4,278,7901,507,969389,72277,727
Obligations under Capital Leases0000
Senior Unsecured Debt5,485,3752,051,56800
Total Subordinated Debt26,57926,54800
Total Debt9,790,7443,586,085389,72277,727
Total Liabilities10,451,6983,816,816417,29380,790
Equity Attributable to Parent Company10,298,0811,351,5721,531,694137,086
Noncontrolling Interests296,409140,59416,4653,702
Total Equity10,594,4901,492,1661,548,159140,788
Market Capitalization ($M) 11,376.22,600.32,372.2178.50
Implied Market Cap ($M) 11,821.32,715.52,393.6181.70
Total Capitalization ($M) 22,949.66,570.92,792.2259.40
Total Enterprise Value ($M) 22,755.96,534.12,635.3240.10
Total Enterprise Value Plus JV Debt ($M) 22,871.16,534.12,635.3240.10
Income Statement ($000)   
Rental Revenue608,929238,79666,7933,970
Rental Net Operating Income539,899218,90663,3093,750
NOI539,899218,90663,3093,750
Gain on Sale of Real Estate4,489000
Interest Expense216,34767,05111,947960
Revenue672,006241,51667,7533,972
Expense1,040,415653,213106,7097,924
Extraordinary Items0 (20) (745) (852)
Net Income(363,920)(411,717)(39,700)(4,804)
Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Int(14,911)(5,212)(301)(105)
Net Income Attributable to Parent(349,009)(406,505)(39,399)(4,699)
Net Income Avail to Common(395,732)(410,136)(39,767)(4,699)
FFO (15,115) (264,272) 1,901 (1,252)
Operating Funds from Operations, as ReportedNANA46,906 (1,252)
Adjusted FFO330,215233,85347,3952,334
Modified FFONANANANA
Financial Analysis   
ROAA (%) (4.29)(13.81)(3.46)NA
ROAE (%) (9.51)(28.94)(4.41)NA
Implied Capitalization Rate (%) 6.695.735.57NA
Dividend Payout Ratio (%) NMNMNMNM
Dividend Yield (%) 7.987.316.768.41
FFO Payout (%) NMNMNMNA
FFO / Total Revenue (%) (2.25)(109.42)2.81(31.52)
Price / LTM FFO (x) NMNMNMNA
Price / LTM AFFO (x) 13.8014.90NMNA
Price / Last-twelve-months EPS (x) NMNMNMNA
Recurring EBITDA / Interest Expense (x) 2.352.271.36(0.92)
Recurring EBITDA / Interest Expense + Pref. Div. (x) 1.952.161.32(0.92)
Debt and Preferred / TEV (%) 49.1659.0015.1232.37
Total Debt / Gross Properties (%) 54.2868.9121.6737.13
Loans / Assets (%) 0.751.4600
Credit Lines Drawn / Available (%) 26.3516.3583.0780.01
Changes and Trends (%)   
Same-store NOI: ChangeNANANANA
Same-store Revenue: Change from PriorNANANANA
FFO GrowthNMNMNMNA
FFO / Share GrowthNMNMNANA
EPS Growth, before ExtraordinaryNMNMNMNA
Real Estate Investment Growth494.88192.31790.20NA
Per Share Information ($)   
Common Shares Outstanding907,920,494202,344,455179,167,11217,162,016
Closing Price12.5312.8513.2410.40
Basic EPS before Extra(0.58)(2.35)(0.38)(1.04)
Diluted EPS before Extra(0.58)(2.35)(0.38)(1.04)
FFO / Share(0.02)(1.31)0.01NA
Operating FFO per Share, as ReportedNANANANA
AFFO per Share0.450.860.31NA
Modified FFO per ShareNANANANA
Common Dividends Declared per Share0.500.990.890.29
NAV per Share, as ReportedNANANANA
Debt Maturity Schedule ($000)   
Debt Maturing: Current FY145,695212,452NANA
Debt Maturing: Next FY260,259388,744NANA
Debt Maturing: FY2241,324296,122NANA
Debt Maturing: FY31,811,4781,313,534NANA
Debt Maturing: FY42,738,901689,563NANA
Debt Maturing: Thereafter4,442,264643,215NANA
Principal Payments Schedule ($000)   
Debt Due this Fiscal Year158,382249,784740
Debt Due during Next Fiscal Year282,705381,574124,79388
Debt Due during Second Fiscal Year263,397295,62713,76742,597
Debt Due during Third Fiscal Year1,830,3351,317,45816,82013,752
Debt Due during Fourth Fiscal Year2,759,059616,876164,96816,820
Debt Due Thereafter4,427,547621,28969,3004,470
Adjustments to Debt Principal Schedule69,31938,94100
Loading ... ... Please wait loading

Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use


American Realty Capital Properties, Inc.  |  405 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10022  |  (212) 415-6500

American Realty Capital Properties, Inc.  © 2014.  All rights reserved.